Heather Hogston Lambert v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Code § 18.2-57(G) provides an exception to this general rule in certain circumstances. In

pertinent part,

                  “assault and battery” shall not be construed to include the use of,
                  by any . . . full-time or part-time employee of any public or private
                  elementary or secondary school while acting in the course and
                  scope of his official capacity, . . . (i) incidental, minor or
                  reasonable physical contact or other actions designed to maintain
                  order and control.

Code § 18.2-57(G) (emphasis added). “In determining whether a person was acting within the

exceptions provided in this subsection, due deference shall be given to reasonable judgments that

were made by a . . . full-time or part-time employee of any public or private elementary or

secondary school at the time of the event.” Id. (emphasis added). Construing a similar exception
                                               -5-
in Code § 22.1-279.1,2 the Federal District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia concluded

that the language “reflects an express legislative intent to defer to teachers who are often

required to make difficult and expeditious decisions.” Brown v. Ramsey, 121 F. Supp. 2d 911,

913 (E.D. Va. 2000).

                                   A. Scope of Official Capacity

       Code § 18.2-57(G)(i) provides that “(i) incidental, minor or reasonable physical contact

or other actions designed to maintain order and control,” if done by a school employee in his

official capacity, are not assault and battery. Noting that “the prior action of the school

board . . . , if not limiting her scope of employment, certainly emphasized what would be