David L. Henson as Trustee for the Estate of Maxwell David Henson v. Uptown Drink, LLC, and Third Party v. Jason Alan Sunby, Third Party
[…] Appellants sought to appeal the November 2012 and July 2014 orders so they moved for entry of a final judgment under Minnesota Rule of Civil Procedure 54.02. On January 16, 2015, the district court granted Drink’s motion for summary judgment and entered final judgment for Drink. This appeal follows. DECISION The district court shall grant summary judgment if the pleadings, discovery, and affidavits show that no genuine issues of material fact exist and that a party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Minn. R. Civ. P. 56.03. On appeal from summary judgment, 1 See Minn. Stat. § 176.301, subd. 1 (stating that the district court “may approve or disapprove a [workers’ compensation judge’s] decision in the same manner as it approves or disapproves the report of a referee”); Minn. Stat. § 484.70, subd. 7 (2014) (providing for district-court review of “[a]ll recommended orders and findings of a referee”). 4 this court asks whether any genuine issues of material fact remain and whether the district court erred in applying the law.