David L. Henson as Trustee for the Estate of Maxwell David Henson v. Uptown Drink, LLC, and Third Party v. Jason Alan Sunby, Third Party
[…] Henson’s relatives also brought dram-shop claims, asserting that Drink illegally sold alcohol to the two unruly men. Drink moved for summary judgment, contending that the Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Act (the act) provided appellants’ sole remedy. In November 2012, the district court referred the matter to the office of administrative hearings for a determination of whether Henson’s injuries arose out of and in the course of employment. See Minn. Stat. § 176.301, subd. 1 (2014) (providing that if 2 “a workers’ compensation issue is present in the district court action, the court may . . . refer the matter . . . for assignment to a compensation judge”). The workers’ compensation judge held an evidentiary hearing and found that Henson’s injuries arose out of and in the course of employment and that the workers’ compensation act therefore applied.