David L. Henson as Trustee for the Estate of Maxwell David Henson v. Uptown Drink, LLC, and Third Party v. Jason Alan Sunby, Third Party
[…] Stat. § 176.021, subd. 1 (2014). The “arising out of” and “in the course of” portions of the statute are “two distinct requirements.” Dykhoff v. Xcel Energy, 840 N.W.2d 821, 826 (Minn. 2013) (quotation omitted). When an injury falls within the act, the benefits provided are the exclusive remedy. Stengel v. East Side Beverage, 690 N.W.2d 380, 383 (Minn. App. 2004), review denied (Minn. Feb. 23, 2005); see Minn. Stat. § 176.031 (2014) (“The liability of an employer prescribed by this chapter is exclusive and in the place of any other liability . . . .”). When the act provides the exclusive remedy, “the district courts have no jurisdiction.” Hodel v. Gundle Lining Constr. Corp., 572 N.W.2d 764, 765 (Minn. App. 1997). In general, the employee bears the burden of establishing that an injury arises out of and in the course of employment.