David L. Henson as Trustee for the Estate of Maxwell David Henson v. Uptown Drink, LLC, and Third Party v. Jason Alan Sunby, Third Party
[…] Id. Here, like the musicians in Great Am., Henson clocked out shortly after 9:00 p.m. and was free to leave. Henson decided for his personal pleasure to stay on his employer’s premises to eat a meal and drink a beer; Henson’s presence at Drink was for personal relaxation and was not “in the course of [his] employment.” See id. We are also hesitant to further extend the reasoning from the Minnesota cases discussed above because of our legislature’s directive that the act is no longer to be interpreted in a broad and remedial manner. Compare Minn. Stat. § 176.001 (2014) (declaring that “cases shall be decided on their merits and that the common law rule of ‘liberal construction’ based on the supposed ‘remedial’ basis of workers’ compensation legislation shall not apply in such cases”) with Sandmeyer, 281 Minn. at 221, 161 N.W.2d at 320–21 (stating the previous rule “that the Workmen's Compensation Act is a remedial one which is to be given a broad and liberal construction”), and Blattner, 264 Minn. at 83– 84, 117 N.W.2d at 573 (same).