Washington State
[…] [T]he force must relate to the taking or retention of the property, either as force
used directly in the taking or retention or as force used to prevent or overcome
resistance “to the taking.” Johnson was not attempting to retain the property when
he punched the guard but was attempting to escape after abandoning it.
Johnson, 155 Wn.2d at 611. Under Johnson, then, the State cannot prove robbery if the force is
unrelated “to the taking or retention” of the property or is not “used to prevent or overcome
4
No. 45613-3-II
resistance to the taking.”5 Johnson, 155 Wn.2d at 611; see also RCW 9A.56.190 (“Such force or
fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome
resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial.”).
Here, unlike in Johnson, Thomas’s use of force was employed to overcome Estrada’s
resistance to his taking of a meal for which he did not intend to pay. Unlike the defendant in
Johnson, Thomas did not abandon the personal property of another (the meal) when he consumed