Washington State
[…] until the assailant has effected an escape.” State v. Truong, 168 Wn. App. 529, 535-36, 277 P.3d
74 (2012). The definition of “robbery,” thus, includes “violence during flight immediately
following the taking.” State v. Manchester, 57 Wn. App. 765, 770, 790 P.2d 217 (1990); see also
State v. Handburgh, 119 Wn.2d 284, 287-89, 830 P.2d 641 (1992) (the forceful retention of a
3
“Property” was defined in the instructions as “anything of value, whether tangible or
intangible.” 1B Verbatim Report of Proceedings at 189.
4
Pursuant to RCW 9A.56.190, “[s]uch force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession
of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the
degree of force is immaterial.”
3
No. 45613-3-II
stolen bicycle constitutes a robbery); State v. Robinson, 73 Wn. App. 851, 856, 872 P.2d 43 (1994)
(“Pursuant to [the transactional view of robbery], a robbery can be considered an ongoing offense