judgment of sentence on January 10, 2003. Commonwealth v. Palmer, --
[…] - 10 -
J-S68033-15
when it first could have been presented, even before 2007. See Edmiston,
supra. Due diligence requires a showing that Appellant could not have
obtained this information sooner. Accordingly, Appellant was required to
plead and prove his due diligence prior to 2007, since the PCRA requires a
petitioner to present his claim at the earliest possible time. See id.
Furthermore, pertaining to government interference, the PCRA
requires that the government interference be unconstitutional or illegal. See
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1)(i) (allowing a time-bar exception where the
government interference was “in violation of the Constitution or laws of this
Commonwealth or the Constitution or laws of the United States[]”);
Commonwealth v. Albrecht, 994 A.2d 1091, 1095 (Pa. 2010) (rejecting
government interference argument regarding prison officials where the
defendant “fail[ed] to show any of the conditions of his incarceration were
illegal[]”). Here, Appellant has not specifically alleged which provision of