judgment of sentence on January 10, 2003. Commonwealth v. Palmer, --
[…] and has been held by that court to apply
retroactively.
(2) Any petition invoking an exception
provided in paragraph (1) shall be filed within
60 days of the date the claim could have been
presented.
…
-6-
J-S68033-15
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b).
In the case sub judice, Appellant was sentenced on November 2, 2001,
and this Court affirmed Appellant’s judgment of sentence on January 10,
2003. As a result, Appellant’s judgment of sentence became final on
February 10, 2003, when the filing period for an allocatur petition with our
Supreme Court expired.3 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3) (stating, “a
judgment becomes final at the conclusion of direct review, including
discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the
Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking the
review[]”); Pa.R.A.P. 1113(a) (stating, “a petition for allowance of appeal
shall be filed with the Prothonotary of the Supreme Court within 30 days
after the entry of the order of the Superior Court … sought to be
reviewed[]”). Appellant filed the instant petition on April 25, 2012; as a