MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] support the verdict and will affirm if there is probative evidence from which a
reasonable factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt. Id. In short, if the testimony believed by the trier of fact is
enough to support the verdict, then the reviewing court will not disturb the
conviction. Id. at 500.
[9] To prove that Jennings committed class B felony aiding, inducing, or causing
armed robbery, the State was required to prove that he knowingly or
intentionally aided, induced, or caused Shaw to commit armed robbery. Ind.
Code § 35-41-2-4. The version of Indiana Code Section 35-42-5-1 in effect at
the time of the offenses provided that “[a] person who knowingly or
intentionally takes property from another person: (1) by using or threatening the
use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits
robbery as a Class C felony.” The offense is a class B felony if it is committed
while armed with a deadly weapon. Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1.
[10] “It is well established that a person who aids another in committing a crime is
just as guilty as the actual perpetrator.” Green v.