STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MARGARET LAVERNE RIDDLE
[…] appropriate jury instruction. Id.
We can appreciate the Appellant‟s claim that the State had a duty to preserve the
blood sample. Generally, “the State has a duty to preserve all evidence subject to
- 14 -
discovery and inspection under Tenn. R. Crim. P. 16, or other applicable law.” Id.
Moreover, a blood sample taken from a defendant typically is subject to discovery under
Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 16(a)(1)(F). See State v. Gilbert, 751 S.W.2d
454, 460 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1988); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-408(e) (providing
that “[t]he person tested shall be entitled to have an additional sample of blood or urine
procured and the resulting test performed by any medical laboratory of that person‟s own
choosing and at that person‟s own expense”). However, “the State is not required to
preserve samples taken for the limited purpose of determining the defendant‟s blood-
alcohol level” in that “i[t] is common knowledge that human blood is perishable, and
specimens of blood can only be maintained for a short period of time.” State v.