J-S53022-15
[…] evidence to support Deloatch’s convictions on the charges of criminal
conspiracy to commit forgery and criminal attempt to acquire controlled
substances by misrepresentation. However, I must respectfully disagree
with the Majority’s conclusion that Deloatch’s sentence is illegal. Therefore,
I respectfully concur and dissent.
The Majority determined the trial court’s imposition of separate,
consecutive sentences for Deloatch’s convictions of two inchoate crimes –
criminal conspiracy to commit forgery and criminal attempt to acquire
controlled substances by misrepresentation – violates Section 906 of the
J-S53022-15
Crimes Code. See Majority Memorandum at 12-13. For the reasons that
follow, I disagree.
Section 906 prohibits the conviction of “more than one of the inchoate
crimes of criminal attempt … or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to
commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
906. As this Court explained in Commonwealth v. Welch, 912 A.2d 857
(Pa. Super. 2006):
“Section 906 was designed to prevent multiple inchoate charges
that carry with them the same criminal intent.” Commonwealth
v. Davis, 704 A.2d 650, 653 (Pa. Super. 1997). Under section