Judith Angeloff v. City of Royal Oak
[…] We note that Grand Trunk moved for sanctions under MCR 2.114(E), but that Grand Trunk also argued that MCR 2.625(A)(2) and MCL 600.2591 supported sanctions. MCR 2.625(A)(2) provides that, “if the court finds on motion of a party that an action or defense was frivolous, costs shall be awarded as provided by MCL 600.2591.” The latter statute authorizes a court to award a “prevailing party” “costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney.” MCL 600.2591(1). The statute defines a “prevailing party” as “a party who wins on the entire record.” MCL 600.2591(3)(b).