Judith Angeloff v. City of Royal Oak
[…] This Court reviews de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition. Hannay v Dep’t of Transp, 497 Mich 45, 58; 860 NW2d 67 (2014). We also review de novo the proper interpretation of a statute. 2000 Baum Family Trust v Babel, 488 Mich 136, 143; 793 NW2d 633 (2010). -2- In order to state a claim against a governmental agency, the plaintiff must plead facts in avoidance of governmental immunity. Hannay, 497 Mich at 58. The GTLA provides six exceptions to governmental immunity. Id. at 59-60. At issue here is the highway exception stated under MCL 600.1402 and, in particular, MCL 691.1402a. The Legislature amended the GTLA shortly before Angeloff’s fall in May 2012. See 2012 PA 50. As amended, the act provides that “[a] municipal corporation in which a sidewalk is installed adjacent to a municipal, county, or state highway shall maintain the sidewalk in reasonable repair.” MCL 691.1402a(1). The 2012 amendatory act also added a definition of “sidewalk,” and amended the term “highway.” See MCL 691.1401(f). Our Supreme Court has held that a “sidewalk” is commonly understood to be “a path for pedestrians along the side of the road.”