Judith Angeloff v. City of Royal Oak
[…] McCoig Materials, LLC v Galui Constr, Inc, 295 Mich App 684, 693; 818 NW2d 410 (2012). If that burden is satisfied, the burden shifts to the nonmoving party to show a genuine issue of material fact. Id. “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue on which reasonable minds could differ.” C D Barnes Assoc, Inc v Star Heaven, LLC, 300 Mich App 389, 407; 834 NW2d 878 (2013). A sidewalk is defined in MCL 691.1401(f) to be “a paved public sidewalk intended for pedestrian use situated outside of and adjacent to the improved portion of a highway designed for vehicular travel.” There is no dispute that the area where Angeloff fell is paved. In addition, Royal Oak does not dispute that it is “adjacent to the improved portion of a highway designed for vehicular travel.”