HOLDER V. KUNATH
[…] with no reference to plaintiff’s case, file number 14 CVD 211. In addition, during the
hearing, the only case referenced was defendant’s, 14 CVD 209. The trial judge never
indicated that he was conducting a hearing on or receiving evidence in plaintiff’s case,
and he never notified plaintiff that he was dismissing her case prior to filing the order.
-6-
HOLDER V. KUNATH
Opinion of the Court
The trial judge was, however, required under Hensey to actually conduct a hearing
on plaintiff’s motion before entering an order in that case.
In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-2(c)(5) (2013) (emphasis added) provides
that “[u]pon the issuance of an ex parte order . . . a hearing shall be held within 10
days from the date of issuance of the order or within seven days from the date of
service of process on the other party, whichever occurs later.” Similarly, N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 50B-3(b) (2013), which governs the granting of mutual DVPOs when, as here,
both parties have filed motions, states that the court must ensure that “the right of
each party to due process is preserved” before entering mutual orders. Under both