In re Parentage of                                                      No. 46344-0-II
[…] App. at 55-56.

        In determining the initial custody placement of a child, a court’ s paramount concern is

the best interest of the child. RCW 26.09.002; In re Parentage of Schroeder, 106 Wn. App. 343,

349, 22 P.3d 1280 (2001). In contrast to the standard for the initial placement of a child, a court



                                                  5
No. 46344-0-II


shall not modify a prior custody decree or parenting plan unless it finds “ that a substantial

change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party.” RCW

26.09.260(1). Along with a showing of a substantial change of circumstances, a major

modification must also be in “the best interest of the child and . . . necessary to serve the best

interests of the child.” Id. The court may make such a major modification based on facts that

have arisen since the prior custody decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of the

prior decree. Id.

       In applying these standards, the court shall retain the residential schedule