Lance Julian Laura v. State
[…] Cf. Petty v. State, 438 S.W.3d 784, 803 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, pet. ref’d) (“no challenge to any specific cost assessed”); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 103.002 (Vernon 2006) (“An officer may not impose a cost for a service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly provided by law.”); Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 389 (only statutorily authorized court costs may be assessed against defendant). 5 pet. ref’d) (affirming trial court’s assessment of court costs, where “sum of the[] costs” contained in bill of costs same as “amount the trial court assessed as costs” against defendant);