Monterey County Dept. of Child Support Services CA6
[…] (§ 17406, subd (a); italics added.) Indeed, in this statutory proceeding to establish paternity and support, DCSS was Father’s adversary. DCSS is “responsible for promptly and effectively establishing, modifying, and enforcing child support obligations, including medical support, . . . , and determining paternity in the case of a child born out of wedlock.” (§ 17304; see also § 17415, subd. (b) [“the local child support agency shall investigate the question of nonsupport or paternity and shall take all steps necessary to obtain child support for the needy child, . . . , and determine paternity in the case of a child born out of wedlock”].)