Monterey County Dept. of Child Support Services CA6
[…] Alleged Breach of Fiduciary Duty Father argues DCSS “breached its fiduciary duty as an agency chartered with looking out for the best interest of the family . . . by unnecessarily continuing to litigate 10 the matter” after he and Mother reunited and asked DCSS to close the case. He argues DCSS did not act in good faith to protect the interests of Child, but instead was “vested in [its] own process.” The Legislature has declared “a compelling state interest in establishing paternity for all children.” (§ 7570.) Section 17406, subdivision (a) provides that in “all actions involving paternity or support, . . . , the local child support agency and the Attorney General represent the public interest in establishing, modifying, and enforcing support obligations. No attorney-client relationship shall be deemed to have been created between the local child support agency or Attorney General and any person by virtue of the action of the local child support agency or the Attorney General in carrying out these statutory duties.” (§ 17406, subd (a); italics added.) Indeed, in this statutory proceeding to establish paternity and support, DCSS was Father’s adversary.