Monterey County Dept. of Child Support Services CA6
[…] The proposed judgment included a finding in paragraph 6a that the “mother and father listed in the complaint are the parents of [Child].” As we have explained, after Father defaulted, the proposed judgment became the final judgment of the court. (§ 17430, subd. (b).) DCSS was not required to provide any further evidence of parentage under the summary procedures authorized by statute. (§ 17430, subd. (a).) If Father wished to contest paternity, he needed to file an answer and appear in the action. Father moved to set aside the judgment of paternity under sections 7646 and 7575. Section 7646, subdivision (a) authorizes a motion to set aside a judgment of paternity “if genetic testing indicates that the previously established father of a child is not the biological father of the child.” Section 7646 sets forth various limitations periods for a motion to set aside a judgment of paternity. The applicable limitations period is in subdivision (a)(1) of the statute, which provides that the motion shall be brought: “Within a two-year period commencing with the date on which the previously established father knew or should have known of a judgment that established him as the father of the child or commencing with the date the previously established father knew or should have known of the existence of an action to adjudicate the issue of paternity, whichever is first, . . . .” (Italics added.) Father should have known of the existence of the action to adjudicate paternity on the day he was served with the complaint.