William Bowen v. Kathryn Bowen
[…] On appeal, petitioner argues that the lower tribunals erred in failing to credit his outstanding spousal support obligation with the additional payments he made to respondent. Petitioner argues that principles of equity require this Court to credit his spousal support obligation with the additional payments he made to respondent. We disagree. West Virginia Code § 48-5-602 provides that “[t]he court, in ordering a divorce[,] may require either party to pay spousal support in accordance with the provisions of article 8-101, et seq., of this chapter.” In turn, West Virginia Code §§ 48-8-101, 102, and 103 provide that family courts have jurisdiction to impose spousal support and to direct terms for the payment thereof. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-8-101(a), “[a]n obligation that compels a person to pay spousal support may arise from the terms of a court order[.]” Further, West Virginia Code § 48-8-103(a) provides that “[u]pon ordering a divorce . . . the court may require either party to pay spousal support in the form of periodic installments[.]” Also, this Court has held that “[q]uestions relating to 4 Following the contempt hearing, petitioner filed