STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] sound discretion of the court and its action with respect to such matters will not be disturbed on
appeal unless it clearly appears that such discretion has been abused.” Syl., Nichols v. Nichols,
160 W.Va. 514, 236 S.E.2d 36 (1977).
Petitioner raises seven assignments of error in this appeal. First, he argues that the circuit
court erred in affirming the family court’s determination that the stocks and the entire value of
Lot 37 were not his separate property, and therefore were subject to equitable distribution. West
Virginia Code § 48-1-237 defines separate property to include the following:
3
(1) Property acquired by a person before marriage;
(2) Property acquired by a person during marriage in exchange for
separate property which was acquired before the marriage;
(3) Property acquired by a person during marriage, but excluded from
treatment as marital property by a valid agreement of the parties entered into
before or during the marriage;
(4) Property acquired by a party during marriage by gift, bequest, devise,
descent or distribution;
(5) Property acquired by a party during a marriage but after the separation
of the parties and before ordering an annulment, divorce or separate maintenance;
or
(6) Any increase in the value of separate property as defined in
subdivision (1), (2), (3), (4) or (5) of this section which is due to inflation or to a
change in market value resulting from conditions outside the control of the
parties.
With regard to the stock, petitioner’s mother testified that she inherited the stock from
family members and transferred the stock to petitioner prior to his marriage to respondent.
Petitioner testified that he neither purchased nor sold stocks during the marriage. Respondent