PUBLISHED
[…] allow him discovery related to the MCDCA claim. Because a
19
reasonable jury could find that HRFC’s conduct violated the
MCDCA, we conclude that HRFC is not entitled to summary judgment
as to this claim.
The MCDCA “protects consumers against certain threatening
and underhanded methods used by debt collectors in attempting to
recover on delinquent accounts.” Shah v. Collecto, Inc., No.
Civ.A.2004-4059, 2005 WL 2216242, at *10 (D. Md. Sept. 12, 2005)
(quoting Spencer v. Hendersen-Webb, Inc., 81 F. Supp. 2d 582,
594 (D. Md. 1999)). The portion of the MCDCA at issue, section
14-202(6), provides that a debt collector may not “[c]ommunicate
with the debtor or a person related to him with the frequency,
at the unusual hours, or in any other manner as reasonably can
be expected to abuse or harass the debtor” (emphasis added).
Askew argues that HRFC violated the MCDCA by, among other
things, representing that it had taken certain legal actions
against him when it had not, in fact, taken such actions.
Specifically, Askew contends that HRFC (1) falsely suggested