Dante Askew v. HRFC, LLC
[…] To support his argument that HRFC needed to do more, Askew cites cases interpreting similarly worded safe-harbor provisions in the federal Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1640(b), and a Texas usury law, Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 305.103(a)(2). But those cases are inapposite. Both Thomka v. A. Z. Chevrolet, Inc., 619 F.2d 246, 248–52 (3d Cir. 1980), and In re Weaver, 632 F.2d 461, 462, 465–66 (5th Cir. 1980), deal with violations of disclosure provisions, unlike this case. Disclosure errors are rooted in some defect in conveying information. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (explaining that TILA’s disclosure requirements exist “so that the consumer will 15 be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit”). An anti-usury provision, on the other hand, exists to stop the collection of excessive interest. Requiring more specificity strikes us as a far more useful remedy in the former case than in the latter.