PUBLISHED
[…] To support his argument that HRFC needed to do more, Askew
cites cases interpreting similarly worded safe-harbor provisions
in the federal Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”), 15 U.S.C. §
1640(b), and a Texas usury law, Tex. Fin. Code Ann. §
305.103(a)(2). But those cases are inapposite. Both Thomka v.
A. Z. Chevrolet, Inc., 619 F.2d 246, 248–52 (3d Cir. 1980), and
In re Weaver, 632 F.2d 461, 462, 465–66 (5th Cir. 1980), deal
with violations of disclosure provisions, unlike this case.
Disclosure errors are rooted in some defect in conveying
information. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) (explaining that
TILA’s disclosure requirements exist “so that the consumer will
15
be able to compare more readily the various credit terms
available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit”). An
anti-usury provision, on the other hand, exists to stop the
collection of excessive interest. Requiring more specificity
strikes us as a far more useful remedy in the former case than
in the latter.
To the extent the cases dealing with the Texas statute