PUBLISHED
[…] “knowing” violation of section 12-1018(b) is a question that we
do not decide. As we explain later, section 12-1020 allows a
credit grantor to cure any failure to comply with CLEC, knowing
or otherwise, provided it acts within 60 days of discovering
that it violated the statute and before the borrower files suit
or provides notice to the credit grantor.
7
not dispute that the contract specifies an interest rate above
the statutory maximum. Consequently, if Askew’s interpretation
of CLEC were correct, he would prevail because HRFC would have
committed an uncured violation of section 12-1003(a).
Askew’s argument turns on the text of section 12-1003(a),
which states:
A credit grantor may charge and collect interest on a
loan . . . as the agreement, the note, or other
evidence of the loan provides if the effective rate of
simple interest is not in excess of 24 percent per
year. The rate of interest chargeable on a loan must
be expressed in the agreement as a simple interest
rate or rates.
Askew urges that the word “provides” in the statute mandates
that “a credit grantor is authorized to charge and collect
interest . . . only after . . . the credit grantor discloses an
interest rate equal to or less than 24% in the [retail
installment sales contract].” Appellant’s Br. at 23.