Dante Askew v. HRFC, LLC
[…] As we explain later, section 12-1020 allows a credit grantor to cure any failure to comply with CLEC, knowing or otherwise, provided it acts within 60 days of discovering that it violated the statute and before the borrower files suit or provides notice to the credit grantor. 7 not dispute that the contract specifies an interest rate above the statutory maximum. Consequently, if Askew’s interpretation of CLEC were correct, he would prevail because HRFC would have committed an uncured violation of section 12-1003(a). Askew’s argument turns on the text of section 12-1003(a), which states: A credit grantor may charge and collect interest on a loan . . . as the agreement, the note, or other evidence of the loan provides if the effective rate of simple interest is not in excess of 24 percent per year. The rate of interest chargeable on a loan must be expressed in the agreement as a simple interest rate or rates. Askew urges that the word “provides” in the statute mandates that “a credit grantor is authorized to charge and collect interest . . . only after . . . the credit grantor discloses an interest rate equal to or less than 24% in the [retail installment sales contract].”