PUBLISHED
[…] We begin by sketching out CLEC’s basic framework.
Credit grantors doing business in Maryland may opt to make
a loan governed by CLEC if they “make a written election to that
effect.” § 12-1013.1. If the statute applies, section 12-
1003(a) sets a maximum interest rate of 24% and mandates that
“[t]he rate of interest chargeable on a loan must be expressed
in the agreement as a simple interest rate or rates.”
Generally, if a credit grantor violates this provision, it may
collect only the principal of the loan rather than “any
5
interest, costs, fees, or other charges.” § 12-1018(a)(2). If
a credit grantor “knowingly violates [CLEC],” it “shall forfeit
to the borrower 3 times the amount of interest, fees, and
charges collected in excess of that authorized by [the
statute].” § 12-1018(b).
CLEC also includes two safe-harbor provisions, one of
which, section 12-1020, is central to this case. Section 12-
1020 affords credit grantors the opportunity to avoid liability
through self-correction. It provides:
A credit grantor is not liable for any failure to