Dante Askew v. HRFC, LLC
[…] We begin by sketching out CLEC’s basic framework. Credit grantors doing business in Maryland may opt to make a loan governed by CLEC if they “make a written election to that effect.” § 12-1013.1. If the statute applies, section 12- 1003(a) sets a maximum interest rate of 24% and mandates that “[t]he rate of interest chargeable on a loan must be expressed in the agreement as a simple interest rate or rates.” Generally, if a credit grantor violates this provision, it may collect only the principal of the loan rather than “any 5 interest, costs, fees, or other charges.” § 12-1018(a)(2). If a credit grantor “knowingly violates [CLEC],” it “shall forfeit to the borrower 3 times the amount of interest, fees, and charges collected in excess of that authorized by [the statute].” § 12-1018(b). CLEC also includes two safe-harbor provisions, one of which, section 12-1020, is central to this case. Section 12- 1020 affords credit grantors the opportunity to avoid liability through self-correction.