Dante Askew v. HRFC, LLC
[…] Because a 19 reasonable jury could find that HRFC’s conduct violated the MCDCA, we conclude that HRFC is not entitled to summary judgment as to this claim. The MCDCA “protects consumers against certain threatening and underhanded methods used by debt collectors in attempting to recover on delinquent accounts.” Shah v. Collecto, Inc., No. Civ.A.2004-4059, 2005 WL 2216242, at *10 (D. Md. Sept. 12, 2005) (quoting Spencer v. Hendersen-Webb, Inc., 81 F. Supp. 2d 582, 594 (D. Md. 1999)). The portion of the MCDCA at issue, section 14-202(6), provides that a debt collector may not “[c]ommunicate with the debtor or a person related to him with the frequency, at the unusual hours, or in any other manner as reasonably can be expected to abuse or harass the debtor” (emphasis added). Askew argues that HRFC violated the MCDCA by, among other things, representing that it had taken certain legal actions against him when it had not, in fact, taken such actions.