MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] (Appellant’s Br.
p. 7).
[8] We review a trial court’s decision on a motion to correct erroneous sentence
only for an abuse of discretion. Fry v. State, 939 N.E.2d 687, 689 (Ind. Ct. App.
2010). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is against
the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Myers v. State, 718
N.E.2d 783, 789 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 30A05-1502-CR-80 | January 14, 2016 Page 3 of 5
[9] A motion to correct erroneous sentence derives from Indiana Code section 35-
38-1-15, which provides:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not
render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written
notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his
counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A
motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a
memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original
sentence.