App. P. 2(b)(3), we dismiss the cross-appeal and do not discuss it further. See Bisbing v. Me. Med. Ctr.,
[…] and require that public actions and records be available to the public.” (quotation
marks omitted)). Because the FOAA “shall be liberally construed and applied to
promote its underlying purposes and policies as contained in the declaration of
9
legislative intent,” 1 M.R.S. § 401, we strictly interpret any statutory exceptions to
the FOAA. Med. Mut. Ins. Co. of Me. v. Bureau of Ins., 2005 ME 12, ¶ 5, 866
A.2d 117.
[¶19] Pertinent here, an exception to the requirement of open public
meetings is made for executive sessions that comply with specified conditions. See
1 M.R.S. § 405. An executive session may only be held for a purpose that is
enumerated in section 405 of the FOAA, id. § 405(6), such as for “[c]onsultations
between a body or agency and its attorney concerning the legal rights and duties of
the body or agency.” Id. § 405(6)(E). “A motion to go into executive session must
indicate the precise nature of the business of the executive session,” id. § 405(4),
and “[m]atters other than those identified in the motion to go into executive session
may not be considered in that particular executive session,” id. § 405(5). “An
ordinance, order, rule, resolution, regulation, contract, appointment or other official
action may not be finally approved at an executive session.” Id. § 405(2).
[¶20] “[A] public body charged with violating the terms of the [FOAA]
during an executive session has the burden of proving that its actions during the
executive session complied with an exception to” the open meeting requirement of
the FOAA. Underwood v.