MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] Dubois and Fedder
further assert that, even if a claim for relief based on FOAA is subject to a motion
to dismiss, the Superior Court erred because they pleaded sufficient facts to
6
entitle them to relief pursuant to FOAA. We review the grant of a motion to
dismiss de novo and examine the complaint in the light most favorable to
Dubois and Fedder to determine whether their complaint sets forth elements
of a cause of action or alleges facts that would entitle them to relief on some
legal theory. See Paul v. Town of Liberty, 2016 ME 173, ¶¶ 17, 19, 151 A.3d 924.
[¶9] Pursuant to section 403 of FOAA, “all public proceedings must be
open to the public and any person must be permitted to attend a public
proceeding” unless an exception applies. See 1 M.R.S. § 403(1) (2017); see also
1 M.R.S. § 405 (2017) (listing the exceptions to 1 M.R.S. § 403(1)). The purpose
of FOAA’s public meeting requirement is to ensure that the actions of
government are taken openly. See Hughes Bros., Inc. v. Town of Eddington,