Eric P. Hewitt v. Buckingham Management, LLC (mem. dec.)
[…] Code § 32-31-1-7 (form regarding notice to quit), Ind. Code § 32-31-1-8(3) (requiring “waste” for notice to quit requirement to be waived), Ind. Code § 32-31-6-3 (emergency possession requirements), Ind. Code § 32-31-6-7 (definition of “waste”), Ind. Code § 32-31-7-4 (waiver of application of statutory chapter void), and Ind. Code § 32-31-7-7 (requirement tenant be given time to remedy non-compliance). Most of these statutes require a tenant be given notice before being evicted. However, Ind. Code § 32-31-1-8(2) states: “Notice is not required to terminate a lease in the following situations: . . . (2) The time for the determination of the tenancy is specified in the contract.” As paragraph thirty-two of the Lease Agreement gives Buckingham the right to terminate the lease immediately upon default, notice thereof is not required under Ind. Code § 32-31-1-8(2). See Halliday v. Auburn Mobile Homes, 511 N.E.2d 1086, 1088 (Ind. Ct. App. 1987) (earlier version of Ind. Code § 32-31-1-8(2) which states notice is not required “where the time for the determination of the tenancy is specified in the contract” applies when provision of the lease is violated and the lease authorizes termination upon that violation). Additionally, Ind.