People v. Santiago CA6
[…] (Gov. Code, § 29550, subd. (d).) Because defendant stated, as part of his plea agreement, that he did not contest his ability to pay a booking fee of up to $259.50, we conclude the trial court did not err by failing to determine defendant’s ability to pay. Government Code section 29550 also provides that “[t]he fee which the county is entitled to recover pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, including applicable overhead costs incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons.” (Gov. Code, § 29550, subd. (c).) The term, “ ‘actual administrative costs’ ” is further defined to “include only those costs for functions that are performed in order to receive an arrestee into a county detention facility” and operating expenses for running the jail are expressly excluded from the definition. (Id., subd. (e).) Defendant contends there is no evidence in the record that the booking fee reflected an amount that did “not exceed the actual administrative costs” of booking or otherwise processing an arrestee as mandated by Government Code section 29550, subdivision (c). He further contends that the trial court’s apparent reliance on an unspecified hearing in another matter was improper. The People note that section A14-56, subdivision (a) of the County’s Municipal Code authorizes the Board of Supervisors to impose a fee, pursuant to Government Code 5 section 29550, on “a city, special district, school district, community college district, college or university for reimbursement of County expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city, special district, school district, community college district, college, or university, where the arrested persons are brought to the County jail for booking or detention.” County Municipal Code section A14-56, subdivision (a), further provides that such a “fee shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, including applicable overhead costs, incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons.”