P. v. Klure CA4/3
[…] But that is not
what the statute says. Per its terms, the statute allows a city to collect a booking fee from
an arrestee if the city “does not otherwise incur an administrative fee from the county[.]”
(§ 29550.3, subd. (a).) In other words, the statute says the opposite of what appellant
claims it does.
                  Since the record shows appellant was booked into the La Habra city jail,
and there is no evidence the City of La Habra incurred an administrative fee from the
county, the city was lawfully entitled to collect a fee of $133.75 under section 29550.3.
We therefore uphold the court’s order requiring appellant to pay a booking fee in that
amount.

          4        Section 29550.3 provides: “(a) A city which books or processes persons to a jail administered by
it and which does not otherwise incur an administrative fee from the county, may establish and collect an
administrative fee for an arrested person pursuant to the same standards and procedures set forth in Section 29550.1.
[¶] (b) Any city whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover from the arrested person a criminal
justice administration fee for administrative costs it incurs in conjunction with the arrest if the person is convicted of
any criminal offense related to the arrest, whether or not it is the offense for which the person was originally booked.
[¶] (c) Any booking fee imposed pursuant to this section shall be charged to the person booked and not to the
arresting entity. [¶] (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the ability of any city to enter into
agreements with other local arresting agencies authorizing the imposition of a criminal justice administration fee by
that city upon those local arresting agencies for reimbursement of expenses incurred with respect to the booking or
other processing of persons into a jail facility operated by that city.”




                                                            4
                                  DISPOSITION
            The judgment is affirmed.



                                            BEDSWORTH, J.

WE CONCUR:



O’LEARY, P. J.



MOORE, J.