Timothy Everett Beall v. Connie Holloway-
[…] jury, it serves no purpose to remand for a new trial. Therefore, we affirm in part and
reverse in part the judgment of the Court of Special Appeals, and remand with directions
to reinstate the judgment of the Circuit Court.
JUDGMENT OF THE COURT OF SPECIAL
APPEALS AFFIRMED IN PART AND
REVERSED IN PART; CASE REMANDED TO
THAT COURT WITH DIRECTIONS TO
AFFIRM THE JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT
COURT FOR BALTIMORE CITY. COSTS IN
THIS COURT AND THE COURT OF SPECIAL
APPEALS TO BE SPLIT EQUALLY BY
PETITIONER AND RESPONDENT.
12
As of 1 October 2015, CJP § 5-303(a) provides that “the liability of a local
government may not exceed $400,000 per an individual claim, and $800,000 per total
claims that arise from the same occurrence for damages resulting from tortious acts or
omissions, or liability arising under subsection (b) of this section and indemnification
under subsection (c) of this section.” At the time the verdict in this case was returned and
the verdict reduced, the relevant amounts were $200,000 per individual claim and
$500,000 per total claims, but the statute was no less clear. The most Respondent could