Beall v. Holloway-Johnson
[…] Therefore, we affirm in part and reverse in part the judgment of the Court of Special Appeals, and remand with directions to reinstate the judgment of the Circuit Court. JUDGMENT OF THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS AFFIRMED IN PART AND REVERSED IN PART; CASE REMANDED TO THAT COURT WITH DIRECTIONS TO AFFIRM THE JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR BALTIMORE CITY. COSTS IN THIS COURT AND THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS TO BE SPLIT EQUALLY BY PETITIONER AND RESPONDENT. 12 As of 1 October 2015, CJP § 5-303(a) provides that “the liability of a local government may not exceed $400,000 per an individual claim, and $800,000 per total claims that arise from the same occurrence for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions, or liability arising under subsection (b) of this section and indemnification under subsection (c) of this section.” At the time the verdict in this case was returned and the verdict reduced, the relevant amounts were $200,000 per individual claim and $500,000 per total claims, but the statute was no less clear.