People v. Gillespie CA1/3
[…] (§ 3454, subd. (b).) The requirement that defendant engage in only peaceful contact with the minor is an appropriate additional condition of his supervision. Contrary to defendant’s argument, he was not deprived of notice of the modification. Although written notice is required under section 1203.2 when a petition is filed for revocation or modification of probation by the court, section 3454 does not 5 impose any specific notice requirement prior to imposition of intermediate sanctions or additional conditions by the probation department. Section 3453 requires only that defendant “be informed of the conditions” of his postrelease supervision. (See also § 3453, subdivision (q) [Statutory conditions of postrelease supervision include that “[t]he person shall waive any right to a court hearing prior to the imposition of a period of ‘flash incarceration.’ ”].) Indeed, even under section 1203.2, notice of the petition to modify probation “may be given to the supervised person upon his or her first court appearance in the proceeding.” (§ 1203.2, subd. (b)(2).)