Filed 1/22/16 P. v. Chamberlain CA4/1
[…] within the statutory definition of the crime' " [citation], the jury cannot reasonably be
expected to divine its legal inadequacy. The jury may render a verdict on the basis of
the legally invalid theory without realizing that, as a matter of law, its factual findings
are insufficient to constitute the charged crime. In such circumstances, reversal
generally is required unless "it is possible to determine from other portions of the
verdict that the jury necessarily found the defendant guilty on a proper theory." ' "
(People v. Johnson (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 1432, 1456.)
26
Section 471 provides: "Every person who, with intent to defraud another, makes,
forges, or alters any entry in any book of records, or any instrument purporting to be any
record or return specified in Section 470, is guilty of forgery." The question here is
whether section 471 criminalizes the forging or altering of a check, or something
"purporting to be a check," as the jury was instructed in this case.
The People concede that "[t]he plain language of section 471 does not
criminalize the forging of any instrument mentioned in section 470," but instead "limits
culpability to the forging of 'any entry in any book of records, or any instrument
purporting to be any record or return specified in Section 470.' " (Italics omitted.) The
People acknowledge that a "simple check," which is one of the items listed in section
470, subdivision (d), is not an " 'entry' into anything, nor a record." On this ground,
they assert, section 471 "does not evidence an intention to create liability for falsified