Filed 1/22/16 P. v. Chamberlain CA4/1
[…] enhancement, the true finding on the section 186.11 enhancement allegation must also
be reversed.
Chamberlain further argues that the jury's true findings on the section 12022.6
enhancement allegations must also be reversed.17 He argues that "the jury instruction
16 It appears that the instruction specifically required the jury to rely on counts 2
and 3 as the basis for an enhancement finding under section 186.11 because the
enhancement requires that the defendant have committed "two or more related felonies,
a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement." (§ 186.11, subd. (a), italics
added.) Counts 2 and 3 are the only counts that charged Chamberlain with offenses that
involve fraud (count 3) and embezzlement (count 2).
17 Penal Code section 12022.6, subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2) provide:
"(a) When any person takes, damages, or destroys any property in
the commission or attempted commission of a felony, with the
intent to cause that taking, damage, or destruction, the court shall
impose an additional term as follows:
"(1) If the loss exceeds sixty-five thousand dollars
($65,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the
punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of
which the defendant has been convicted, shall impose an
additional term of one year.