Filed 1/22/16 P. v. Chamberlain CA4/1
[…] determination that Chamberlain committed the crime charged in count 3, and because
this factual determination is necessary to the jury's true finding on the section 186.11
enhancement, the true finding on the section 186.11 enhancement allegation must also
be reversed.
Chamberlain further argues that the jury's true findings on the section 12022.6
enhancement allegations must also be reversed.17 He argues that "the jury instruction
16 It appears that the instruction specifically required the jury to rely on counts 2
and 3 as the basis for an enhancement finding under section 186.11 because the
enhancement requires that the defendant have committed "two or more related felonies,
a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement." (§ 186.11, subd. (a), italics
added.) Counts 2 and 3 are the only counts that charged Chamberlain with offenses that
involve fraud (count 3) and embezzlement (count 2).
17 Penal Code section 12022.6, subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2) provide: