Filed 1/22/16 P. v. Chamberlain CA4/1
[…] related felonies, specifically grand theft by embezzlement and altering entries in books
or records." (Italics added.)15 Thus, the jury was told to rely on its findings related to
counts 2 and 3 in deciding whether to find true the aggravated white collar crime
14 The section 186.11 enhancement was alleged twice, with two different amounts
involved, pursuant to subdivisions(a)(1) (alleging the taking of between $100,000 and
$500,000) and subdivision (a)(2) (alleging the taking of more than $500,000).
15 Penal Code section 186.11, subdivision (a) provides:
"(1) Any person who commits two or more related felonies, a
material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve
a pattern of related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony
conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another
person or entity of, more than one hundred thousand dollars
($100,000), shall be punished, upon conviction of two or more
felonies in a single criminal proceeding, in addition and
consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony offenses of
which he or she has been convicted, by an additional term of
imprisonment in the state prison as specified in paragraph (2) or
(3). This enhancement shall be known as the aggravated white
collar crime enhancement. The aggravated white collar crime
enhancement shall only be imposed once in a single criminal
proceeding. For purposes of this section, 'pattern of related felony
conduct' means engaging in at least two felonies that have the same
or similar purpose, result, principals, victims, or methods of
commission, or are otherwise interrelated by distinguishing