Filed 1/22/16 P. v. Chamberlain CA4/1
[…] of the statute, "then the Legislature is presumed to have meant what it said, and the
plain meaning of the language governs." [Citation.] "Where the statute is clear, courts
27
will not 'interpret away clear language in favor of an ambiguity that does not exist.'
[Citation.]" ' [Citation.] ' "If the statutory language permits more than one reasonable
interpretation, courts may consider other aids, such as the statute's purpose, legislative
history, and public policy." ' " (Simplon Ballpark, LLC v. Scull (2015) 235 Cal.App.4th
660, 667.)
Section 471 provides: "Every person who, with intent to defraud another, makes,
forges, or alters any entry in any book of records, or any instrument purporting to be
any record or return specified in Section 470, is guilty of forgery." (Italics added.) The
italicized portion is the portion relevant here. The trial court interpreted this provision
as referring to the making, forging, or altering of anything "purporting to be" any item
listed in section 470, including a "check," and so instructed the jury.13 Looking to the