Spilsbury, D.D.S. v. Rynders
[…] As a result, Dr. Spilsbury proposed a mere happening jury instruction under Gunlock v. New Frontier Hotel Corp., 78 Nev. 182, 185, 370, P.2d 682, 684 (1962), abrogated on other grounds by Foster v. Costco Wholesale Corp., 128 Nev., 3 Dr.Spilsbury further argues that under NRS 41A.100(1), Dr. Al- Fakiani was required to show "a foundation from his study of the literature, communications with colleagues, or other study of the procedure" in order to testify as an expert witness. We disagree. Pursuant to NRS 41A.100(1), evidence can consist "of expert medical testimony, material from recognized medical texts or treatises or the regulations of the licensed medical facility wherein the alleged negligence occurred." (Emphasis added.) Thus, this argument is without merit. SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 4 (0) 1947A 4,0149 Adv. Op. 71, 291 P.3d 150 (2012), to limit the impact of these statements.