IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] cost of her orthodontic treatment with him. As a result, Dr. Spilsbury
proposed a mere happening jury instruction under Gunlock v. New
Frontier Hotel Corp., 78 Nev. 182, 185, 370, P.2d 682, 684 (1962),
abrogated on other grounds by Foster v. Costco Wholesale Corp., 128 Nev.,
3 Dr.Spilsbury further argues that under NRS 41A.100(1), Dr. Al-
Fakiani was required to show "a foundation from his study of the
literature, communications with colleagues, or other study of the
procedure" in order to testify as an expert witness. We disagree.
Pursuant to NRS 41A.100(1), evidence can consist "of expert medical
testimony, material from recognized medical texts or treatises or the
regulations of the licensed medical facility wherein the alleged negligence
occurred." (Emphasis added.) Thus, this argument is without merit.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
4
(0) 1947A 4,0149
Adv. Op. 71, 291 P.3d 150 (2012), to limit the impact of these statements.
The mere happening instruction states that "[t]he mere fact that there