IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] out of the judgment that was the subject of the prior suit. Finally, the claim did not
require the presence of third parties because both Cohen and Carr were parties to
the prior suit. Accordingly, Cohen waived the claim by failing to assert it in the
prior suit and the superior court properly granted summary judgment.2
Consequently, we need not address the merits of Cohen's claim that Carr is
collaterally estopped from relitigating the issue of whether the garnishment was
wrongful.
2 The superior court declined to bar Cohen's wrongful garnishment claim as a
compulsory counterclaim, citing RCW 6.26.040, which provides that an action for damages
arising from a prejudgment writ of garnishment "may be brought by way of a counterclaim in the
original action or in a separate action. . . ." (Emphasis added). However, chapter 6.26 RCW
applies only to writs issued prior to a judgment. Here, the writ was issued after a judgment.
Such writs are governed by chapter 6.27 RCW, which does not contain an equivalent provision.