Opinion issued January 26, 2016
[…] Appellant frames his first issue as follows: “The trial court erred in denying
[his] First Amended Plea of Double Jeopardy.” As stated, in his special plea,
Appellant requested the trial court to dismiss the aggravated-robbery charge with
prejudice, or, alternatively, submit the issue of double jeopardy to the jury. On
appeal, Appellant requests that the aggravated-robbery conviction be vacated. He
makes no argument that the issue of double jeopardy should have been submitted
to the jury.
Articles 27.05 and 27.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure govern special
pleas of double jeopardy. Article 27.05 provides, “A defendant’s only special plea
is that he has already been prosecuted for the same or a different offense arising
out of the same criminal episode that was or should have been consolidated into
one trial, and that the former prosecution . . . resulted in conviction.” TEX. CODE
7
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.05(1) (Vernon 2006). Under Article 27.07, the trial court
must submit to the jury all issues of fact presented by a special plea unless, after
assuming the facts averred to be true, the court determines that the plea is legally