IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Aherns acknowledged he understood. The court then asked Aherns, “Do you
think that if this matter were to go to trial and the witnesses were to testify as
they’ve indicated in their minutes of testimony . . . a jury could be convinced that
that was your intention?” Aherns answered, “Yes.” The court substantially
complied with the requirements of rule 2.8(2)(b)(1) with regard to the possession-
with-intent-to-deliver charge.
With regard to the forgery charge, Aherns alleges the colloquy was
insufficient because there was no discussion of his intent to defraud or injure.
See Iowa Code § 715A.2(1) (defining the crime of forgery as the commission of
certain acts “with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that the
5
person is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone”).
However, the record shows Aherns understood the nature of the forgery
charge. When the court asked Aherns what he did to get charged with the
crime, he replied, “I had money in the house.” His attorney corrected him by
saying, “Fake money is what you mean.” When the court asked Aherns if that