State of Iowa v. Jonathan Patrick Antrim
[…] A factual basis for a guilty plea may be found from: (1) inquiry of the defendant, (2) inquiry of the prosecutor, (3) examination of the presentence report, and (4) minutes of evidence. Ortiz, 789 N.W.2d at 768 (Iowa 2010). “This record, as a whole, must disclose facts to satisfy the elements of the crime.” State v. Keene, 630 N.W.2d 579, 581 (Iowa 2001). 5 A. Aiding a Gathering Iowa Code section 124.407 provides: “It is unlawful for any person to sponsor, promote, or aid, or assist in the sponsoring or promoting of a meeting, gathering, or assemblage with the knowledge or intent that a controlled substance be there distributed, used or possessed, in violation of this chapter.” “The key elements of this crime as applied to [Antrim] are (1) [Antrim] sponsored, promoted or aided (2) a meeting, gathering, or assemblage (3) with the knowledge or intent that a controlled substance be there distributed, used or possessed.” State v. Carter, 582 N.W.2d 164, 166 (Iowa 1998).