J-S01016-16
[…] 15
specifications was evid~nce that he sought to impose his. will upon Mother without- any -
consideration for whether she agreed and/or could accommodate his requests, more so than
that he had an interest in sharing decision-making. Hence, it cannot be concluded as a
matter of law that the denial of shared legal custody was an error.
Absence of opinion in support of decision concerning legal custody
In paragraph 7 of Father's Statement of Errors, he alleges it was error to fail to
provide an opinion stating the reasons for denying his request for shared legal custody.
Section 5323(d) of the custody code requires that the court "delineate the reasons
for its decision on the record in open court or in a written opinion or order." Thus there is
no requirement for a written opinion, as opposed to a delineation ofreasons on the record,
which was done by this court. Pages 47-53 of the transcript contain the court's discussion
of the custody factors under section 5328 of the custody code prior to the entry of the