J-S01016-16
[…] Paragraph 8 of Father's Statement of Errors will be discussed first to address the
applicable standard for determining the best interests of the child. He states in paragraph
8 that the court exhibited a predisposition concerning Father's petition and failed to apply
a best interest standard in rendering the decision.
Father fails to reference any of the factors set forth in 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328 of the
custody code in his statement of errors, and does not otherwise identify anything specific
which was not considered by the court in rendering the decision. Section 5328 provides
that, "In ordering any form of custody, the court shall determine the best interest of the
child by considering all relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors
which affect the safety of the child, including the following: ... ," and the text continues
4
listing 15 factors. These enumerated factors were discussed on the record during the
hearing prior to the entry of the order and will not be re-addressed herein. Notes of
Testimony, March 12, 2015, at 47-52. As was noted on the record, however, many of the