STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] a two-week period, but there was no testimony that any of the nightly assaults involved multiple
acts of penetration. Accordingly, it was improper to assess 50 points for OV 11. The prosecutor
argues that the erroneous scoring of OV 11 is partly offset by the trial court’s error in assessing
only 25 points, instead of 50 points, for OV 13, which addresses continuing pattern of criminal
behavior. Under OV 13, the court shall assess 25 points when “[t]he offense was part of a
pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person,” MCL
777.43(1)(c), but assess 50 points when “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal
activity involving 3 or more sexual penetrations against a person or persons less than 13 years of
age.” MCL 777.43(1)(a).
Even if we credit the prosecutor’s argument, that would still leave a scoring error of 25
points when OVs 11 and 13 are considered together. When those 25 points are added to the 10