Case: 15-60272 Document: 00513369046 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/04/2016
[…] with the law’ or ‘unsupported by substantial evidence.’” 3 Additionally, the
Secretary’s factual findings, “if supported by substantial evidence on the record
considered as a whole, shall be conclusive.” 4
III
Brenham challenges the violations as unsupported by substantial
evidence. Alternatively, Brenham contends that CMS’s immediate jeopardy
findings are clearly erroneous, and further, that the penalty amounts selected
within the applicable ranges are unreasonable. Finally, Brenham claims that
the increased, per-day penalties arising from CMS’s revision of the CMPs
violates due process.
1 See 42 CFR § 498.95.
2 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7a(e) (“[T]he court shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding
and . . . shall have the power to make and enter . . . a decree affirming, modifying, remanding
for further consideration, or setting aside, in whole or in part, the determination of the
Secretary . . . .”).
3 Cedar Lake Nursing Home v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 619 F.3d 453,
456 (5th Cir. 2010) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A),(E)).
4 Id. 456 at n.3 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1320a–7a(e)).
3
Case: 15-60272 Document: 00513369046 Page: 4 Date Filed: 02/04/2016
No. 15-60272
A