132 Nev., Advance Opinion el
[…] controlling law. NOLM, LLC v. Cty. of Clark, 120 Nev. 736, 739, 100 P.3d
658, 660-61 (2004) (holding that relying on factual findings that are
"clearly erroneous or not supported by substantial evidence" can be an
abuse of discretion (internal quotations omitted)); Bergmann v. Boyce, 109
Nev. 670, 674, 856 P.2d 560, 563 (1993) (holding that a decision made "in
clear disregard of the guiding legal principles [can be] an abuse of
discretion").
Alaska Pacific was the prevailing party
The district court awarded attorney fees to Alaska Pacific
based on NRS 18.010(1), which provides that the "compensation of an
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
13
(0) 1947A
attorney and counselor for his or her services is governed by agreement,
express or implied, which is not restrained by law." "A party. . . prevail[s]
under NRS 18.010 if it succeeds on any significant issue in litigation
which achieves some of the benefit it sought in bringing suit." Valley Elec.
Ass'n v. Overfield, 121 Nev. 6, 10, 106 P.3d 1198, 1200 (2005) (internal
quotations omitted).