JANET WYNN SNYDER v. FIRST TENNESSEE BANK, N.A.
[…] statute, contending that taxing costs to a “party” does not include taxing those costs to the
party‟s surety. In the instant action, the Surety drafted the following cost bond, which
was attached to the complaint:
COST BOND
We recognize ourselves as surety for all costs and taxes in this cause
in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. §20-12-120.
(Underlined emphasis added.) The cost bond was signed by Mark E. Brown, as counsel
for Ms. Snyder and President of the Surety. The Surety indicated in its cost bond that it
was complying with Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-12-120, which provides:
Security given by plaintiff. – No leading process shall issue from any
court without security being given by the party at whose instance the action
14
is brought for the successful prosecution of the party‟s action, and, in case
of failure, for the payment of court costs and taxes that may be awarded
against the party, unless in cases and instances specifically excepted.
(Emphasis added.)
The Surety asserts that the trial court‟s interpretation of Tennessee Code
Annotated § 20-12-119(c) as applicable to the Surety is in conflict with the requirement
of security for “court costs and taxes” set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-12-