Janet Wynn Snyder v. First Tennessee Bank, N.A.
[…] In the instant action, the Surety drafted the following cost bond, which was attached to the complaint: COST BOND We recognize ourselves as surety for all costs and taxes in this cause in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. §20-12-120. (Underlined emphasis added.) The cost bond was signed by Mark E. Brown, as counsel for Ms. Snyder and President of the Surety. The Surety indicated in its cost bond that it was complying with Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-12-120, which provides: Security given by plaintiff. – No leading process shall issue from any court without security being given by the party at whose instance the action 14 is brought for the successful prosecution of the party‟s action, and, in case of failure, for the payment of court costs and taxes that may be awarded against the party, unless in cases and instances specifically excepted. (Emphasis added.)