Janet Wynn Snyder v. First Tennessee Bank, N.A.
[…] Upon our careful review, we conclude that under the terms of the cost bond filed in the instant action, the Surety limited its liability to “costs” as defined in Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-12-120 and is therefore not liable for the 3 We are not persuaded by the Bank‟s argument that the Surety‟s only avenue of redress from the judgment should be to sue its own client if she should fail to pay the judgment. 7 $10,000 in fees awarded to the Bank for litigation costs if Ms. Snyder fails to satisfy the judgment. The General Assembly amended Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-12-119 to add subsection (c) effective July 1, 2012. See 2012 Pub. Acts, Ch. 1046 § 1 (H.B. 3124). Section -119 provides in full: (a) In all civil cases, whether tried by a jury or before the court without a jury, the presiding judge shall have a right to adjudge the cost. (b) In doing so, the presiding judge shall be authorized, in the presiding judge‟s discretion, to apportion the cost between the litigants, as in the presiding judge‟s opinion the equities of the case demand. (c)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) or (b), in a civil proceeding, where a trial court grants a motion to dismiss pursuant to Rule 12 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, the court shall award the party or parties against whom