Abel D. Garza v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] Regardless, prohibited personnel practices under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)
are not an independent source of Board jurisdiction. Wren v. Department of the Army,
2 M.S.P.R. 1, 2 (1980), aff’d, 681 F.2d 867, 871-73 (D.C. Cir. 1982). The appellant,
however, may seek redress for this claim from the Office of Special Counsel pursuant to
the procedures set forth at 5 C.F.R. § 1800.1.
3
  Given our finding that this was not a negative suitability determination, we need not
consider what would be the effect on this case, if any, of the recent National Defense
Authorization Act of 2016, Pub. L. No. 114-92, § 1086, and its amendment to 5 U.S.C.
§ 7512, which states that “This subchapter . . . does not apply to -. . . (F) a suitability
action taken by the [Office of Personnel Management] under regulations prescribed by
the Office, subject to the rules prescribed by the President under this title for the
administration of the competitive service.”
                                                                                  5

that normally it does not have the authority to waive this statutory deadline and
that filings that do not comply with the deadline must be dismissed. See Pinat v.