People v. Andrews CA2/6
[…] The court added consecutive one-year terms (1/3 the mid-term) on counts 3, 4, 6, 10, and 11, plus consecutive 8-month terms (1/3 the mid-term) on counts 5, 7, 8, 9, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, and 17. On count 19, the court imposed a concurrent one-year term. Andrews filed a timely notice of appeal. DISCUSSION I. Recusal Andrews contends the judgment must be reversed because the trial court erred in denying his motion to recuse the Los Angeles County District Attorney’s Office, in its entirety, from prosecuting the charges against him. We disagree. Section 1424 establishes the procedures governing disqualification of prosecuting attorneys. Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1), provides that a motion to disqualify a district attorney “may not be granted unless the evidences shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” (And see also Haraguchi v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 706, 711 (Haraguchi); and Hollywood v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 721, 727 (Hollywood).) The statute contemplates a two-part test.