Estate of Maddi CA4/1
[…] (Dacey v. Taraday (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 962, 979 (Dacey).) II. RICHARD'S PETITION IS TIME-BARRED BY SECTION 366.2 A. Section 366.2 "Section 366.2 is 'a general statute of limitations for all claims against a decedent.'" (Dacey, supra, 196 Cal.App.4th at p. 980.) Section 366.2 applies in a proceeding under Probate Code section 850 that is based "on the liability of a person who 9 dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period." (2 Cal. Trust and Probate Litigation (Cont.Ed.Bar 2015) Resolving Disputed Property Claims, § 19.5, p. 19-7.) Section 366.2(a) limits a creditor's time for filing an action to one year after the date of death: "(a) If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply." Section 366.2(b) provides that the limitations period specified in subdivision (a) "shall not be tolled or extended for any reason except as provided in" certain specifically enumerated situations. Richard does not contend that any of the specifically enumerated tolling provisions in section 366.2(b) apply.