Estate of Maddi CA4/1
[…] (Italics omitted.) Richard asserts it would have had to be known, in advance, that Rose was not going to survive Bess by 30 days for any "theoretical cause of action against Rose to stand." Richard's argument is incorrect because it ignores Donald's interest and rights as a contingent beneficiary of the West Trust. Under Probate Code section 24, subdivision (c), "beneficiary," as it relates to a trust, "means a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent." Richard's petition alleges Donald was a contingent beneficiary of the West Trust, who would acquire Bess's property, contingent on Rose's failure to survive Bess for 30 days. The statutory definition of "beneficiary" quoted ante explicitly includes contingent beneficiaries such as Donald.