Estate of Maddi CA4/1
[…] (See Kim v. Westmoore Partners, Inc. (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 267, 284 [collecting cases permitting an action for conversion of money that has been misappropriated, commingled, or misapplied from specific funds held for the benefit of others].) Rose's personal assets might have been reached for such liability.6 Therefore, the one-year limitations period in section 366.2(a) applies to Richard's petition under Probate Code section 850 because when Rose died, she was "a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued," and she died "before the expiration of the applicable limitations period." (§ 366.2(a).) Richard's petition, filed more than two years after Rose's death, was untimely.