I r\ I :. U I
[…] and to an unbiased fact finder.
(2) At all stages of a proceeding in which a child is alleged to be dependent, the
child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian has the right to be represented by counsel,
and if indigent, to have counsel appointed for him or her by the court. Unless waived in
court, counsel shall be provided to the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, if such
person (a) has appeared in the proceeding or requested the court to appoint counsel and
(b) is financially unable to obtain counsel because of indigency.
RCW 10.101.005 states:
The legislature finds that effective legal representation must be provided for indigent
persons and persons who are indigent and able to contribute, consistent with the
constitutional requirements of fairness, equal protection, and due process in all cases
where the right to counsel attaches.
7 Fox does not suggest the Rules of Appellate Procedure violate a parent's right to due process.
10
No. 72498-3-1 (Consol. with No. 72499-1-l)/11
RAP 2.2(a)(5) gives a parent the right to appeal a dependency and disposition
order. RAP 2.2(a)(5) states:
Generally.