I r\ I :. U I
[…] Santoskv v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 753, 102 S. Ct. 1388, 71 L. Ed. 2d 599 (1982); In re
Dependency of K.D.S., 176 Wn.2d 644, 652, 294 P.3d 695 (2013); In re Dependency of
Schermer, 161 Wn.2d 927, 941, 169 P.3d 452 (2007); Stanley v. Illinois, 405 U.S. 645,
652, 92 S. Ct. 1208, 31 L. Ed. 2d 551 (1972); In re Welfare of Sumev, 94 Wn.2d 757,
762-63,621 P.2d 108(1980).
The legislature has adopted a statutory scheme that balances the liberty interest
of a parent with the right of the child to a safe and healthy environment. K.D.S., 176
Wn.2d at 652. RCW 13.34.020 provides, in pertinent part:
The legislature declares that the family unit is a fundamental resource of
American life which should be nurtured. Toward the continuance of this
8
No. 72498-3-1 (Consol. with No. 72499-1-l)/9
principle, the legislature declares that the family unit should remain intact
unless a child's right to conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is
jeopardized. When the rights of basic nurture, physical and mental health,
and safety of the child and the legal rights of the parents are in conflict, the
rights and safety of the child should prevail. In making reasonable efforts
under this chapter, the child's health and safety shall be the paramount
concern.
In balancing the legal rights of parents against the rights of the child," 'the rights and
safety of the child . . . shall be the paramount concern.'" Schermer, 161 Wn.2d at 9423
(quoting RCW 13.34.020). " '[T]he goal of a dependency hearing is to determine the