I r\ I :. U I
[…] appeal is governed by the Rules of Appellate Procedure.7 Consistent with the "strong
interest in the speedy resolution" of dependency proceedings "to ensure that children do
not remain in legal limbo—with the mental and emotional strain that entails—for any
longer than is necessary," the Rules of Appellate Procedure give parents the right to
appeal and the right to an accelerated appeal of an order of dependency and
disposition. In re Dependency of M.H.P., No. 90468-5, slip op. at 17-18 (Wash. Dec.
10, 2015); RAP 18.13A(a); see RCW 13.34.020.
5 Emphasis added.
6 RCW 13.34.090 states, in pertinent part:
(1) Any party has a right to be represented by an attorney in all proceedings under this
chapter, to introduce evidence, to be heard in his or her own behalf, to examine
witnesses, to receive a decision based solely on the evidence adduced at the hearing,
and to an unbiased fact finder.
(2) At all stages of a proceeding in which a child is alleged to be dependent, the
child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian has the right to be represented by counsel,
and if indigent, to have counsel appointed for him or her by the court. Unless waived in
court, counsel shall be provided to the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, if such
person (a) has appeared in the proceeding or requested the court to appoint counsel and
(b) is financially unable to obtain counsel because of indigency.
RCW 10.101.005 states:
The legislature finds that effective legal representation must be provided for indigent
persons and persons who are indigent and able to contribute, consistent with the
constitutional requirements of fairness, equal protection, and due process in all cases