IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] accused "ha[d] knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting (a) the initial or continued right to any
payment," and "concealed] or fail[ed] to disclose such event with an intent to fraudulently to secure such
payment either in a greater amount or quantity than is due or when no such payment is authorized!.]"
RCW 74.09.230(3).
No. 74134-9-1/7
In this case, a review of the language in other Medicaid related statutes shows
an intent to regulate the provision of services and to prevent and deter fraudulent
claims. RCW 74.09.200 states"[t]he legislature finds and declares it to be in the public
interest and for the protection of the health and welfare of the residents of the state of
Washington that a proper regulatory and inspection program be instituted in
connection with the providing of medical, dental, and other health services to
recipients of public assistance and medically indigent persons." The Legislature also
enacted the Medicaid Fraud False Claims Act, chapter 74.66 RCW, to "provide this
state with another tool to combat [mjedicaid fraud." LAWS OF 2012, ch. 241, § 101.
Thus, while the statutes criminalizing Medicaid fraud seek to protect public health and