Cordova v. City of Los Angeles CA2
[…] In addition, section 835 provides that the plaintiff must establish that either a “negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition” or the “public entity had . . . notice of the dangerous condition . . . a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” Section 830 further defines “dangerous condition” as “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” II. Facts of the case The tragic events in this case occurred on a segment of Colorado Boulevard in Eagle Rock, a neighborhood in northeast Los Angeles. The pertinent section of Colorado Boulevard runs through a quasi-residential mixed-use area and has three lanes of traffic in both directions.