State of Tennessee v. William Whitlow Davis, Jr.
[…] Moreover, the uncontroverted proof demonstrated that none of the four exceptions set forth in Section 115 was present at the time the Defendant drove his car over the center lane lines. Accordingly, Officer Massey observed the Defendant commit a Class C misdemeanor. At that point in time, Officer Massey had probable cause to initiate a traffic stop and seize the Defendant by turning on his blue lights.8 The Defendant attempts to make much of the fact that he was not charged with violating Section 115 but instead was indicted for violating Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-123, which provides in pertinent part as follows: Whenever any roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules, in addition to all others consistent with this section, shall apply: (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety[.] Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-123(1) (2008). However, the district attorney‟s choice of charges to pursue against the Defendant was irrelevant to the trial court‟s determination of whether Officer Massey had constitutional grounds to turn on his blue lights and seize the Defendant at the time of the seizure. See United States v.