Yashouafar v. Paradise Spa Owner's Ass'n.
[…] ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE This is an appeal from a district court order denying a motion for NRCP 60(b) relief. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; SUPREME COURT OF Ronald J. Israel, Judge. NEVADA (0) 1947N (2401.z. Having considered the parties' arguments and the record, we perceive no reversible error in the district court's decision not to vacate the judgment entered against appellants As a threshold matter, we disagree with appellants' jurisdictional argument, as NRS 38.300(3) specifically states that a "[c]ivil action. . . . does not include an action in equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm." Here, the underlying lawsuit was not a "civil action" for purposes of NRS 38.300-.360 when appellants commenced it because appellants faced an immediate threat of irreparable harm at that time.