Port Huron Area School District v. Port Huron Education Assoc
[…] In recognition of this comprehensive statutory scheme, we decline to consider this arrangement a subcontract . . . . [Id. at 378- 379.] As noted by the ALJ, “under the School Code, the decision as to what kind of psychological or any other type of services would be offered to Respondent’s special education students, and how 1 MCL 380.1711(1) indicates that an ISD may “[e]mploy or engage special education personnel” or may “[c]ontract for the delivery of a special education program or service . . . .” Here, RESA used contractors, not “employees,” for the work. The psychologists whose employment was terminated were given an opportunity to bid for contracts. (5/23/12 transcript, p 15.) -5- they would be delivered, was ultimately not Respondent’s alone, but rather a decision to be made cooperatively with the RESA.”2 The ALJ continued: 2 MCL 380.1711 states: (1) The intermediate school board shall do all of the following: (a) Develop, establish, and continually evaluate and modify in cooperation with its constituent districts, a plan for special education that provides for the delivery of special education programs and services designed to develop the maximum potential of each student with a disability of whom the intermediate school board is required to maintain a record under subdivision (f). The plan shall coordinate the special education programs and services operated or contracted for by the constituent districts and shall be submitted to the superintendent of public instruction for approval. (b) Contract for the delivery of a special education program or service, in accordance with the intermediate school district plan in compliance with section 1701. Under the contract the intermediate school board may operate special education programs or services and furnish transportation services and room and board. (c) Employ or engage special education personnel in accordance with the intermediate school district plan, and appoint a director of special education meeting the qualifications and requirements of the rules promulgated by the superintendent of public instruction. (d) Accept and use available funds or contributions from governmental or private sources for the purpose of providing special education programs and services consistent with this article. (e) Lease, purchase, or otherwise acquire vehicles, sites, buildings, or portions thereof, and equip them for its special education staff, programs, and services. (f) Maintain a record of each student with a disability under 26 years of age, who is a resident of 1 of its constituent districts and who has not graduated from high school, and the special education programs or services in which the student with a disability is participating on the fourth Friday after Labor day and Friday before Memorial day.