Port Huron Area School District v. Port Huron Education Assoc
[…] (5) This section shall be construed to allow operation of programs by departments of state government without local school district contribution. PHEA contends that “[a]lthough Section 1751 appears to empower school boards to unilaterally contract part or all of their special education services, the PERA requires that employers bargain over the subcontracting of instructional bargaining unit work.” PHEA cites MCL 423.215, which states, in part: (1) A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees as described in section 11 and may make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with those representatives. Except as otherwise provided in this section, for the purposes of this section, to bargain collectively is to perform the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, or to negotiate an agreement, or any question arising under the agreement, and to execute a written contract, ordinance, or resolution incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but this obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession. PHEA contends that the school psychologists were “included in the instructional bargaining unit under the collective bargaining agreement” because they were professional staff members who worked closely with certified teachers.