Port Huron Area School District v. Port Huron Education Assoc
[…] Here, MERC concluded that the District had no duty to bargain over its decision to use its RESA to provide psychological evaluations and testing. Under § 1751 of the School Code, MCL § 380.1751(1), a local school district may either operate special education programs directly, “contract” with its ISD for the delivery of special education programs and services or utilize a combination of these alternatives. Per that section of the School Code, once a local board transfers responsibility to its ISD, the ISD controls the manner in which the work is performed. MCL 380.1751 states: (1) The board of a local school district shall provide special education programs and services designed to develop the maximum potential of each student with a disability in its district on record under section 1711 for whom an appropriate educational or training program can be provided in accordance with the intermediate school district special education plan, in either of the following ways or a combination thereof: (a) Operate the special education program or service. (b) Contract with its intermediate school board, another intermediate school board, another local school district board, an adjacent school district board in a bordering state, the Michigan schools for the deaf and blind, the department of community health, the department of human services, or any combination thereof, for delivery of the special education programs or services, or with an agency approved by the superintendent of public instruction for delivery of an ancillary professional special education service. The intermediate school district of which the local school district is constituent shall be a party to each contract even if the intermediate school district does not participate in the delivery of the program or services. (2) A local school district contract for the provision of a special education program or service shall provide specifically for: -2- (a) Special education buildings, equipment, and personnel necessary for the operation of the subject program or service. (b) Transportation or room and board, or both, for persons participating in the programs or services as required under sections 1756 and 1757. (c) The contribution to be made by the sending local school district if the program or service is to be operated by another party to the contract. The contribution shall be in accordance with rules promulgated by the superintendent of public instruction. (d) Other matters the parties consider appropriate.