Filed 2/17/16 P. v. Long CA4/2
[…] Code section 667, subdivision (e)(2)(C)(iv), or a prior conviction for an offense requiring
sex offender registration under Penal Code section 290; and (4) requires resentencing for
defendants serving felony sentences for the crimes specified above unless the trial court
finds an unreasonable public safety risk. (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4,
3
2014) Official Title and Summary, pp. 34, 70; see, e.g., Pen. Code, §§ 459.5, subd. (a),
473, subd. (b), 476a, subd. (b), 490.2, subds. (a), (b), 496, subd. (a), 666, subds. (a), (b);
Health & Saf. Code, §§ 11357, subd. (a), 11377, subds. (a), (b).) The initiative became
effective on November 5, 2014. (Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (a) [“An initiative statute
or referendum approved by a majority of votes thereon takes effect the day after the
election unless the measure provides otherwise”].)
Penal Code section 1170.18, subdivision (a), lists the former felonies that reduce
to misdemeanors under certain conditions: Health and Safety Code sections 11350,
subdivision (a), 11357, subdivision (a), and 11377, subdivision (a); and Penal Code