A15A1724. THE STATE v. OYENIYI.
[…] On March 30, 2014, a Clayton County police officer arrested Oyeniyi for
driving under the influence, following too closely, and no proof of insurance. After
verifying that Oyeniyi was over the age of 21, the officer read verbatim to Oyenyi the
implied consent notice contained in OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) (2). The officer asked
Oyeniyi if he had any questions concerning the notice, and he indicated that he did
not. Oyeniyi agreed to submit to a State-administered chemical test of his breath for
the presence of alcohol, and the results of that test indicated a alcohol concentration
of .157 grams.
2
OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) (2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Georgia law requires you to submit to state administered chemical tests
of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose
of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs. If you
refuse this testing, your Georgia driver’s license or privilege to drive on
the highways of this state will be suspended for a minimum period of
one year.
(Punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied).
At the hearing on the motion to suppress, Oyeniyi challenged the above portion
of the statute. Specifically, he argued that the implied consent notice is misleading
and overstates the penalty for a refusal because a minimum one-year suspension is not