Barnes v. the State
[…] Id. Barnes’s counsel failed to object to this omission of this language, explaining at the hearing on the motion for new trial that he “just missed it.” Because Barnes’s counsel failed to object to the incomplete charge, we are precluded from appellate review of the charge unless the omission constitutes plain 3 See OCGA § 24-5-506 (b) (“The failure of an accused to testify shall create no presumption against the accused. . . .”). 4 Moreover, we note that in discussing with Barnes his decision whether to testify in the case, the trial court asked him if he understood “that if you choose not to testify that I will instruct the jury that they cannot hold your silence against you in any way?” 4 error as set out by