Filed 2/18/16
[…] fraud, or actual malice. (Davis v. Hearst (1911) 160 Cal. 143, 162; Food Pro. Internat.,
Inc. v. Farmers Ins. Exchange (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 976, 984.) Section 859 does not.
The proof required for punitive damages is “clear and convincing evidence.” The
proof required under section 859 is not.
5
The proof required to recover punitive damages requires that plaintiff provide
evidence of defendant’s net worth. (Baxter v. Peterson (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 673, 679;
Kelly v. Haag (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 910, 916.) Section 859 has no such requirement.
As quoted above, Civil Code section 3294 always requires proof of some form of
aggravated misconduct. As also quoted above, section 859 provides for double damages
if a person has in “bad faith” done certain things and also if the wrongdoer has “taken,
concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of undue influence in bad faith or
through the commission of elder or dependent adult financial abuse, as defined in Section
15610.30 of the Welfare and Institutions Code . . . .” (Italics added.) So, the last
alternative of section 859 allows for double damages without any requirement that
petitioners show any aggravated misconduct—only financial elder abuse.
And to the extent the alternative bases of recovery under section 859 require proof