Filed 2/18/16
[…] They filed a proceeding
against their stepfather, Frank Staggers, Sr., to recover property belonging to the estate,
which among other things requested a judgment for twice the value of the property
recovered, as provided for by Probate Code section 859 (usually, double damages).
Petitioners’ stepfather died, and his son was substituted as his successor. He moved for
summary adjudication on the double damages claim, on the basis that those damages
could not be recovered against him. The motion was based on Code of Civil Procedure
section 377.42, which excepts from recovery against a successor “damages recoverable
under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other punitive or exemplary damages.”
The superior court granted summary adjudication against petitioners, concluding
that the double damages sought were precluded under Code of Civil Procedure section
1
377.42. We conclude otherwise and we grant the writ, ordering the superior court to