Filed 2/18/16
[…] (See generally
Chateau Chamberay Homeowners Assn. v. Associated Internat. Ins. Co. (2001)
6
90 Cal.App.4th 335, 345.) And in the insurance context, bad faith and punitive damages
are not coextensive, as held in Silberg v. California Life Ins. Co. (1974) 11 Cal.3d 452,
462–463, where the Supreme Court was careful to point out that an insurer’s breach of
the implied covenant of good faith—that is, bad faith—did not automatically justify an
award of punitive damages. Rather, a separate showing of “oppression, fraud or malice”
within the meaning of Civil Code section 3294, subdivision (a) was required. (Ibid.)
Finally, and not incidentally, section 859 ends with this sentence: “The remedies
provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a
person authorized to bring an action pursuant to this part.”
Jahns, the old Supreme Court case relied on by petitioners, lends support to our
conclusion. Jahns involved application of former section 116 of the 1851 Act to
Regulate the Settlement of the Estates of Deceased Persons (Probate Act), which