Filed 2/18/16
[…] BACKGROUND
On March 25, 2013, petitioners filed a petition against their stepfather, Frank
Staggers Sr., to recover property belonging to their mother’s estate. The prayer of the
petition requested among other things “[t]hat the court determine whether Frank Staggers
acted wrongfully in bad faith concealing assets of the estate from petitioners as co-
executors, and if so, compelling Frank Staggers to pay a penalty of twice the value of the
assets recovered.” The basis of the claim for twice the value of the property was Probate
Code section 859, 1 which provides in pertinent part as follows: “If a court finds that a
person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging
to . . . an elder, . . . or the estate of a decedent, or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the
property by the use of undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or
dependent adult financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30 of the Welfare and
Institutions Code, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered
by an action under this part. In addition, . . . the person may, in the court’s discretion, be
liable for reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. The remedies provided in this section
shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person authorized to bring
an action pursuant to this part.”
Frank Staggers Sr. died during the proceeding, and his son, Frank Staggers, Jr.
(real party), was substituted in as the respondent in the probate proceeding.
On April 8, 2015, real party filed a motion for summary adjudication that the