Filed 2/18/16
[…] commanded the superior court “to set aside and vacate its order of July 14, 2015, and to
enter a new and different order denying real party’s Motion for Summary Adjudication;
or, in the alternative, to appear and show cause before Division Two . . . .”
On October 6, the superior court advised that it would take no action in response
to the alternative writ, and would let real party file a return. On October 23, real party
filed a return to the petition for peremptory writ. On November 5, petitioners filed a
reply and opposition to the return.
3
DISCUSSION
As quoted, Code of Civil Procedure section 377.42 allows one to recover against a
decedent’s successor in interest “all damages . . . that might have been recovered against
the decedent . . . except damages recoverable under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or
other punitive or exemplary damages.”
The question here is whether double damages provided for under section 859 are
within that exception. We conclude they are not.
Civil Code section 3294, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part as follows: “In