Filed 2/18/16
[…] The remedies provided in this section
shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a person authorized to bring
an action pursuant to this part.”
Frank Staggers Sr. died during the proceeding, and his son, Frank Staggers, Jr.
(real party), was substituted in as the respondent in the probate proceeding.
On April 8, 2015, real party filed a motion for summary adjudication that the
claim for double damages had no merit because those damages cannot be recovered
against him as the successor to his father. The basis of the motion was Code of Civil
Procedure section 377.42, which states in its entirety as follows: “In an action or
proceeding against a decedent’s personal representative or, to the extent provided by
statute, against the decedent’s successor in interest, on a cause of action against the
1
All undesignated statutory references are to the Probate Code.
2
decedent, all damages are recoverable that might have been recovered against the
decedent had the decedent lived except damages recoverable under Section 3294 of the
Civil Code or other punitive or exemplary damages.” The memorandum of points and
authorities supporting the motion cited one case: Estate of Young (2008)
160 Cal.App.4th 62 (Young).
Petitioners filed their memorandum in opposition, which also relied on one case:
Jahns v. Nolting (1866) 29 Cal. 507 (Jahns).