This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] proceedings is proper when “determining whether the actual terms of the agreement had
been violated . . . was an essential prerequisite to resolving the eviction action because
the eviction action otherwise risked dispossessing a party that had never been legitimately
subject to dispossession at all.” Id. at 74 (summarizing the holding in Bjorklund).
Bjorklund is controlling. Here, rather than seeking to rescind the underlying
mortgage, appellants are seeking to enforce the mortgage and respondent’s obligations
under that agreement and Minnesota’s loss-mitigation statute, Minn. Stat. § 582.043,
6
subd. 7. Similar to the related claims present in Bjorklund, appellants have raised claims
in the related litigation that bear directly on the validity of respondent’s sheriff’s
sale. See id. (“A mortgagor has a cause of action, based on a violation of this section, to
enjoin or set aside a sale.”). And appellants’ federal claims align with their defenses and
counterclaims in the state court eviction action.
It appears that, in denying the stay, the state district court misapprehended the
nature of the parties’ related litigation in federal court. The district court characterized