U. S. Bank National Association as Legal Title Trustee for Truman 2012 SC Title Trust v. Thomas J. Litterer, Mary Litterer
[…] Id. at 74 (summarizing the holding in Bjorklund). Bjorklund is controlling. Here, rather than seeking to rescind the underlying mortgage, appellants are seeking to enforce the mortgage and respondent’s obligations under that agreement and Minnesota’s loss-mitigation statute, Minn. Stat. § 582.043, 6 subd. 7. Similar to the related claims present in Bjorklund, appellants have raised claims in the related litigation that bear directly on the validity of respondent’s sheriff’s sale. See id. (“A mortgagor has a cause of action, based on a violation of this section, to enjoin or set aside a sale.”). And appellants’ federal claims align with their defenses and counterclaims in the state court eviction action. It appears that, in denying the stay, the state district court misapprehended the nature of the parties’ related litigation in federal court.