J-S21039-16
[…] facts and may reverse only if the legal conclusions drawn
therefrom are in error. However, where the appeal of the
determination of the suppression court turns on allegations of
legal error, the suppression court's conclusions of law are not
binding on an appellate court, whose duty it is to determine if
the suppression court properly applied the law to the facts. As a
result, the conclusions of law of the suppression court are
subject to plenary review.
Commonwealth v. Dean, 940 A.2d 514, 516 (Pa.Super. 2008) (internal
quotations and citations omitted). 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308 provides in relevant
part that:
(b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a police officer is
engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers
or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is
occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request
or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration,
proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or
engine number or the driver's license, or to secure such other
information as the officer may reasonably believe to be
necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). In this regard and relevant to the within discussion,
this Court recently reiterated that:
when considering whether reasonable suspicion or probable
cause is required constitutionally to make a vehicle stop, the
nature of the violation has to be considered.