FELISHA ROBINSON v. UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE HEALTH
[…] financing. In addition to these substantive provisions against various types of discrimination, Part 3 of the
THRA, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301, et seq., entitled “Violations—procedures,” sets out the general
administrative remedial scheme under the THRA.
-6-
agency, to exclude a person from participation in, deny benefits to a person, or
to subject a person to discrimination under any program or activity receiving
such funds on the basis of race, color, or national origin.
Based upon Ms. Robinson‟s complaint, the only substantive portion of the THRA applicable
to her case is Part 9. Section 4-21-905 specifically addresses the procedure for filing a
complaint for alleged discrimination by a funded program under Part 9 of the THRA. The
statute provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory practice under this
part may file a complaint with the state department, agency or entity receiving
the funds within one hundred eighty (180) days of the occurrence of the
alleged discriminatory act. Any such complaint filed with a state department,
agency or entity is subject to review by the Title VI compliance commission
for applicability under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 . . . .
(b) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory practice under
this part may also file a complaint with the Title VI compliance commission, in
the same manner established in § 4-21-302, for other discriminatory practices.
If such a complaint is filed with the Title VI compliance commission pursuant
to this section, then the commission shall exercise the same powers and shall
observe the same procedures as are set forth in part 3 of this chapter for the
human rights commission when complaints of other discriminatory practices
are filed with the commission pursuant to § 4-21-302.
Although Section 4-21-905 refers to the procedure outlined in Section 4-21-302, Section 4-
21-905 refers only to those procedures applicable when a plaintiff files his or her claim with
the commission. Importantly, however, Section 4-21-905, unlike Section 4-21-302, does not