FELISHA ROBINSON v. UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE HEALTH
[…] also a provision which is particular and applicable to one of these subjects, and
inconsistent with the general provision, it does not necessarily follow that they
are so inconsistent that they both cannot stand. The special provision will be
deemed an exception, and the general provision will be construed to operate on
all the subjects introduced therein except the particular one which is the
subject of the special provision.
Koella, 405 S.W.2d 184, 189 (Tenn. 1966) (quoting State v. Safley, 172 Tenn. 385, 112
S.W.2d 831 (Tenn.1938)).
IV. Analysis
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 4-21-311, which is part of the THRA, provides, in
relevant part that “[a]ny person injured by an act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil
cause of action in chancery court or circuit court.” Ms. Robinson relies upon this language to
argue that UT‟s sovereign immunity was waived. As discussed in Hoge v. Roy H. Park
Broadcasting, Inc., 673 S.W.2d 157 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1984):
Tennessee law provides three (3) ways in which a victim of alleged
employment discrimination may proceed.