FELISHA ROBINSON v. UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE HEALTH
[…] intent, courts “may employ the Latin maxim, expression unius est exclusion alterius, which
translates as „the expression of one thing implies the exclusion of . . . things not expressly
mentioned.‟” Wells v. Tenn. Bd. of Regents, 231 S.W.3d 912, 917 (Tenn. 2007).
-7-
In cases, such as the one at bar, where a complainant alleges racial discrimination on
the part of a funded program, the circuit and chancery courts do not have primary jurisdiction
to hear the initial case. Rather, the jurisdiction of the chancery or circuit court is limited to
review of the commission‟s action after the Section 4-21-905 procedures are exhausted.
Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 4-21-307 provides:
A complainant, respondent or intervenor aggrieved by an order of the
commission, including an order dismissing a complaint. . . may obtain judicial
review . . . in a proceeding brought in the chancery court or circuit court . . . .
Having determined that Tennessee Code Annotated Section 4-21-311 is not applicable
to THRA cases, such as the instant case, involving allegations of discrimination against a
funded program, Ms. Robinson cannot rely on the judicial remedy outlined in Section 4-21-